Friday, January 16, 2009

TGIF - or is it?


School's out because it's just too damn cold for the kids to go. Riiight. The board just wanted a 4 day weekend since they're also out Monday for MLK Day. Shit. I walked to and from school in worse weather than this. I guess my generation was less precious or something. Hyper Boy has been saying all week it was too cold to go to school and I'd tell him, 'We don't close school here because it's too cold.' Now I'm a liar. Thanks asshats board. Enjoy your long weekend. It's not like you just had a 2½ week vacay 2 weeks ago.

I'm not bitter. Really. hehehe

---------------------------------------------


Links over there ------>

Friday Fill In
1. Enough with the freaking cold weather already. And closing school because of it. @!#$&*!(Okay. I'm done ranting about it. Promise.)

2. Choosing what kind of bra(demi, push up, plunge, shelf, etc) causes me to be conflicted on a daily basis.(Not really, but that's all I could come up with. Heh.)

3. I've been craving a good size sausage. *grin*

4. Dwight and Andy on The Office makes me laugh.

5. I wish I could go to Hedonism II with Bud next week.

6. Anything and everything naughty has been on my mind lately.

7. And as for the weekend, tonight I'm looking forward to the 'dry spell' being over(It's been 30 hrs, but who's counting?), tomorrow my plans include shopping(of course) and Sunday, I want to go to Camino for nachos!


Friday 5: Wind
Among your friends, who could be blown over by a strong wind? Bones.
What’s something in your house you occasionally wind? Various musical Christmas decorations that have, thankfully, been put away.
Is there some significant gossip you’ve recently gotten wind of? I've always got 'significant gossip' to pass on or keep to myself.
Where is the windiest place you’ve ever been? Chicago. Duh.
What do you do, on a typical day, to unwind? Sex. Maybe that's why I'm so wound up today. Huh.



Sweet Memes

What vehicle do you drive? She's a pretty, red, American-made machine.

What was the gas price last time you filled up? I filled up yesterday for $1.56/gallon.

What is your job title? Boss Lady.

Do you live in an apartment? Nope. I'm a house dweller.

Is your bed made right now? Yes. I'm a bit anal about making the bed every morning.

Would you say you are independent? In some ways I have to be. In others, not so much. I'm a good mixture - not too needy, not too 'feministic'.

Do any of your friends annoy the crap out of you? I have a friend who has had car issues for many months now. She calls me all the freaking time complaining about it. It's annoying when she calls to bitch and not just talk/chat.

What last made you cry? I got my finger caught in a device at work last week. No one saw and I was able to get it out myself, but I did shed a few tears. Damn, it hurt!

Who is the last person you saw crying? Movie Girl.

Are you religious? Nope.

Do you like what you see when you are naked? There are still improvements to be made, but I do like what I see.

Do you read celebrity gossip magazines? Is People considered a gossip magazine. If so, then yes, occasionally.

Last time you washed your car? Without the help of an automated system? Years.

When you are home alone what do you do for entertainment? Surf for porn the 'net, memes, watch P/DVR'd shows, and select a toy from the toy box.

Look in the mirror. What do you see? Me. Geez.

Ever been shot at? Not on purpose.

Do you ever count down the days or months until your next birthday? Hyper Boy does that for me.

Incidentally, how old will you be? 43

Anything particular on your birthday/Christmas list? More giftcards.

C'mon, give us a clue as to who that special person is. I have no idea who you're talking about. :0

You reading any good books lately? Surprisingly, I haven't picked up a book in a few weeks.

Do/did your parents want you to take up something you've never had any interest in? Dad wanted me to take up Law. I don't think so!

If you're eating at a friend's house and they serve you food you don't like, do you try it to be polite? It depends on the friend. Some I can say, 'Yuck, get me a burger' and others I wouldn't dare.

If I gave you a piece of paper, what would you do with it? Smash it into a ball and throw it at your head. That's fun.

2 comments:

Improbable Joe said...

Great. MLK Day. That's why school starts on Tuesday for me. Gotcha.

Diane said...

i'm pretty pissed about the snow day too. my daughter was out sick most of the week before christmas break... i'm totally getting cheated!

hope you get laid! lol