Thursday, November 20, 2008

Thursday funk...


I'm so not feeling up to doing a damn thing other than this today. Yeah, I'm in a funk. Or maybe I'm just lazy. ;)

Links over there ------>

Stolen from 'what if this is as good...'

How many Thanksgivings do you attend?
Thankfully, only one.

Where do u attend Thanksgiving(s)?
My MIL's house or mine if MIL goes out of town.

What is your favorite dish?
Turkey and dressing, of course!

Do you have turkey, ham, or both?
Turkey.

What, if any, are your Thanksgiving traditions?
Just stuffing our faces.

Name your FAV thing about Thanksgiving.
Eating good food.

Do you use brown gravy or turkey gravy?
Turkey gravy.

Do you make anything for Thanksgiving?
I make a couple of dishes if we're meeting at MIL's house. I make almost everything if we have it here.

Do you help clean up after Thanksgiving?
Yes.

What is your least favorite dish at Thanksgiving?
I've never liked cranberry sauce much.

Out of everything you eat at Thanksgiving, what can YOU cook the best?
Turkey, pies, sausage balls...

Do you kill your own turkey?
No, I buy my butterballs at Kroger, thank you very much.

What do you drink with your Thanksgiving feast?
Depends - Coke, Diet whatever, punch...

Has there ever been a feud during your Thanksgiving?
No. There have been uncomfortable silences between people though.

What kind of veggies do you have with Thanksgiving?
Green beans, sweet potato casserole.

Do you have Appetizers before you Thanksgiving meal?
Yep - sausage balls, ham roll ups, cheese and crackers...

How many people attend your Thanksgiving(s)?
Anywhere from 7 - 15 or more.

Name them:
Most are family with some bringing girl/boy friends.

Have you ever missed a Thanksgiving?
No.

Do you eat Thanksgiving leftovers?
Yep. I love turkey sandwiches.

What kind of pie/cake/dessert do you eat for dessert?
Pumpkin pie, fruit salad, various cookies...

Do you ever play games at Thanksgiving?
No. We eat, rest, eat more, and usually go see a movie.

Name 3 things you are Thankful for:
My beautiful family, my health, life in general.

What time do you eat Thanksgiving?
I'm shooting for 1p.m. this year.

Is there anyone who has normally attended Thanksgiving, that will not be there this year? Who?
MIL and BIL and his boyfriend will be travelling this year.

Name the funniest person at your Thanksgiving(s):
The Joker.

Which person eats the MOST?
Probably The Man - although he doesn't eat to excess.

Which person eats the LEAST?
Hyper Boy.

Shortly describe what the women typically do on Thanksgiving.
Cook, eat, clean up, talk, watch tv, have fun...

Shortly describe what the men typically do on Thanksgiving.
Help in the kitchen, do whatever is asked of them, talk, play, watch tv...

Do any animals attend Thanksgiving dinner?
Movie Girl will bring 'the dog' I'm sure.


If so, do they get Thanksgiving scraps?
I'm sure he will get some.

Who carves the turkey?
The Man.

Have you ever had to make Thanksgiving all on YOUR OWN?
Yep.

Do you get along with the people you have thanksgiving with?
Yes.

Baked turkey or Fried Turkey?
In the oven, baby!

Do you eat gizzards?
No.

Do you like whipped cream on your pumpkin pie?
No.

Is your Thanksgiving formal, or do you just do whatever?
Not formal at all.

Is your Christmas tree set up before or after Thanksgiving?
After.

On a scale of 1-10, how much do you LOVE Thanksgiving?
I'll rate it an 8 just because it is somewhat stressful being the 'host'.


TMI Tuesday
1. When did you last use your cellular telephone as a flashlight?
I don't remember - probably a couple weeks ago though.

2. On a scale from 1-10, how comfy are you being naked?
I'm a solid 8 on this. I'm less comfy during that bloated, shitty time of the month.

3. What is the longest you've ever been celibate after having lost your virginity?
Six weeks.

4. Have you ever had sex in a car? If yes, since you were a teenager?
Yes and yes.

5. When did you last use food or drink as medication?
*hiccup* ;)

Bonus: Name three words that:
a) get you excited
You want dessert?
b) make you squirm
Ready for dessert?
c) make you laugh
How about dessert? (said by server at restaurant)
dessert = sex(duh!)


Wednesday Weirdness
1.) Have you ever taken your clothes off for money? I'm soooo going to hell, but yeah.

2.) Are you a morning person or a night owl? I can barely hold my eyes open past 8p.m. and am super grumpy in the mornings. You tell me.

3.) Do you take any kind of medication daily or regularly? If so, what? Only a multi-vitamin and a calcium/magnesium/zinc supplement.

4.) Do you ever have naughty thoughts about any of your friends significant others? I have naughty thoughts about everybody.

5.) What are your favorite comfort foods? Potatoes of any kind, made any way. Breads.

6.) Would you rather direct a porn or star in one? Both. At the same time even!

7.) Have you ever seen a "donkey show"? Would you ever be interested in seeing one? Yeee-uck! No thanks.

8.) On a scale of 1 to 10, how gullible of a person would you say you are? Not so much - maybe a 3 on a bad day.




0 comments: