Sunday, October 19, 2008

Sunday stuff

Links over there ------>


Sunday Stealing: The Meme about Memes & Blogging

How do you feel about being tagged for memes?
IDK. Never been tagged. Yep, I'm a virgin in that sense. I don't think I'd mind since that is all I do here.

Do you participate in any regular weekly memes? Which ones?
I do what I have time for. This is the third week in a row doing SS - that's saying something. I can be fickle.

Have you found any bloggers that you began to read regularly after participating in a meme with them?
Not yet. I haven't really had that much time recently. And again, the fickle part. GAH!

Do you know of any readers who found you through a meme and became regular readers?
I don't have any regular readers that I know of. I'm still very new and haven't gotten out there and introduced myself - so to speak. I'm probably not that interesting anyway. I don't spout off about sex or show my ta-tas all that much. *grin*


Did you find any favorite blogs through comments or blogrolls on others’ blogs?
Oh yeah. I'm a blogroll stalker. I love to look through other bloggers blogrolls. I've found quite a lot of blogs that are in my favorites that way.

Did you find any favorite blogs from someone else’s recommendation?
Well, I'm thinking that if they are in your blogroll, that you are recommending them. So, yeah. Someone IRL? No.

If you comment on someone’s blog, do you expect a response? If so, do you prefer that response to come through an e-mail, a comment from them on the same post, or a a comment on your blog?
I can count on one hand how many comments I've left. See how new I am? Or maybe I'm just cyberly anti-social? No, I don't expect a response. Should I? I do know I need to break out of my shell and comment LOTS more though.

Do you ever struggle with your blogging “voice”?
No. I just need more time. Time to play here and to write more on my personal blog.

Are there certain types of blogs that attract you?
Yes, but they don't fall under any kind of niche. I do like the somewhat personal ones that don't reveal too much. I like the more anonymous ones to the ones where people splatter pics and all kinds of info about themselves/their families. Is that weird? 'Cause it seems like people like the ones with all the pics and personal info more. Oh well. I guess IRL I'm so attached that being detached online is more appealing to me.

Are there certain types of blogs that repel you?
I don't particularly look for homey or mommy blogs. I kind of shy away from the blogs where their religion/religious beliefs are plastered everywhere too. I tried to get into 'frugal' blogs once, but there's only so much I can take of couponing and CVS/Walgreens steals. None of which I do or am the least bit interested in.

What time of day do you usually blog?
Mornings.

Do your family and friends know about your blog? Do they read it? Do they mind if you mention them? Do they suggest posts for it?
The Man is the only one that I know of who knows. His time is limited, so I don't know how much he's read. He doesn't seem to mind and he doesn't give me suggestions. Blogging doesn't interest him at all.

I doubt anyone else who reads this or my other blog would be able to figure out I'm behind the words. That's fine with me and the way I want it. I answer memes and blog as honestly as possible without giving out too much personal info.



Sunday Seven
THIS WEEK’S
(last week's actually) QUESTION:
Name the top seven series finales
listed that you actually watched as they first aired.
1. Cheers
2. Night Court
3. MacGyver
4. Quantum Leap
5. The Wonder Years
6. That 70s Show
7. The King of Queens



Unconscious Mutterings

  1. Magical :: Carpet ride

  2. Shrimp :: And steak

  3. Project Runway :: A show I don't watch.

  4. Economy :: Management

  5. Porch :: Swing

  6. State of affairs :: Mine is fine.

  7. .com :: Internet

  8. Fifty cents :: 2 quarters

  9. Ripping :: Abs(as in ripped)

  10. Bull :: I call bullshit!



3 comments:

NurseExec said...

What a stunning blog design!! Thanks for visiting :)

Bud Weiser, WTIT said...

Yes, I second what Nurse Exec said. Great looking blog. I think you picked the best meme (SS) out there. But that's just me. If you ever decide to show your ta-tas, let me know. I'm in it for the art, of course! Have a great day...

Freaky Poptart said...

ne - Thanks! While I was looking to snag a layout, this one caught my eye.

I think I'm getting the hang of this commenting thing. Maybe.

bud - Thank you too. There's something I like about this stealing thing. Makes me feel naughty, I guess. *laughing*

As for showing the ta-tas, they're out there. Just not here. And that's all I have to say about that. *more laughing*

Oh, and "art". Yeah, riiiight. *snort* Damn, you made me snort. You're the devil!